Ella Marian Lindley Baker Dana (1887 - 1975)

aka

Mrs. William Shepherd Dana

photo taken in 1930's

Ella who is mainly remembered in Mastic as Mrs. Dana of Moss Lots was the daughter of Marian Floyd & Dr. Charles Lindley. Her mother died less than two weeks after Ella was born from complications of childbirth. Ella's father spent much of his time after that in South Africa (where he was born) and Ella was raised as a child in Mastic by her grandparents Nicholl & Cornelia Du Bois Floyd. She married for the first time in 1914 to architect W. E . Baker and they resided in Mastic on the Floyd - Dana Estate. When that marriage ended in divorce in 1928. Ella married William Shephard Dana ( a childhood friend and techinically her cousin) William Shepherd Dana was the son of an adopted daughter of publisher William B & author Katherine Dana who built the large mansion known as Moss Lots on the Forge River. During the 1930's William S. and Ella divided their time between living in Mastic & a ranch in Nevada. When Bill died in Mastic in 1939, Ella spent less of her time there and more of it out west residing in a ranch in Arizona. In the early 1960's (perhaps latter 1950's) she eventually moved out of Moss Lots altogether and into a smaller home on the Dana Estate that she first lived in with her first husband. There is a great deal of both information, photos and even short films on the lives of Dana's at Moss Lots and "Old Mastic" on the main website and in the Spotlight Photo Archives. Here are the links to some of it.

THE DANAs & MOSS LOTS

THE WILLIAM SHEPHERD DANA FAMILY HOME MOVIES & STILLS

KATHERINE FLOYD DANA

THE VERANDAH AT MOSS LOTS

BILL DANA's TOYS

"OLD MASTIC"

NEW FOLKS IN OLD MASTIC

"GREY CLIFFS"

Back To Spotlight Photo Archives